You are viewing parsons_fans

 
 
14 March 2009 @ 10:11 pm
Question time!  
Because I'm bored and curious.

I posted Jim's interview on ONTD and there's been a lot of "OMG he is just like Sheldon" comments. It's not the first time that I've seen this. Obviously none of us know him in RL but if you do, dish heh! , but from fan perspective based on interviews and such, what do you think: Is Jim similar to Sheldon or not?
 
 
Current Mood: boredbored
 
 
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
Roxie™: Gizmonic Institutemetatronis on March 14th, 2009 09:40 pm (UTC)
Part of it could be that people don't expect his Sheldon voice to be so close to his real voice? It does have an unusual element to it.
d.dresden_doll_01 on March 14th, 2009 09:54 pm (UTC)
Yes, I definitely think it's partially due to his voice cadence and the way he talks in general. I think it surprises people.
Misty: [BBT] Sheldon - Subtle Smileweirdmisty on March 14th, 2009 09:45 pm (UTC)
I don't really think he's similar at all. As metatronis pointed out, his 'Sheldon' voice is, surprisingly, real. But I get irked when I see the comments proclaiming them similar, because I really don't see it at all.

Sheldon is aloof, socially inept, and kind of arrogant. Jim is friendly, sincere, and a bit shy. They're totally different types of people.

Edited at 2009-03-14 09:45 pm (UTC)
d.dresden_doll_01 on March 14th, 2009 09:58 pm (UTC)
I know! I mean I can understand people thinking "they're OMG so similar" in terms of voice cadence and awkwardness, but like you pointed out, there's absolutely nothing arrogant or egomaniac about Jim. He honestly seems like the sweetest guy possible which is why I'm always surprised at how easily people go Jim = Sheldon.

It's obvious there's gonna be some mannerisms that they share (because obviously Jim is gonna subconsciously import part of himself into the character), but that's as far as similarities would go, IMO.
miss_jaffacake on March 14th, 2009 10:02 pm (UTC)
I really believe that they are totally different and I really wish it wasn't the case because I want Sheldon to exist in real life. Every interview I see him in I notice more and more dissimilarities to Sheldon.
d.dresden_doll_01 on March 14th, 2009 10:06 pm (UTC)
But... Sheldon is real! Stop telling us otherwise! :P
Ex Astris, Scientia: I could be Batman...I have the voicemrsvc on March 15th, 2009 01:25 am (UTC)
You mean...*lip quiver* Sheldon isn't real? OMG, this is worse than Santa Claus!
d.dresden_doll_01 on March 15th, 2009 04:57 pm (UTC)
Lies! Lies, I'm telling you! Sheldon is real, don't listen to her :P
Ex Astris, Scientia: THE CHAIR PICTURE!mrsvc on March 15th, 2009 01:24 am (UTC)
Definitely no! No, Jim is so much more personable than Sheldon.
I really believe it to be the voice and how he utilizes his own mannerisms (the way he sits, and how he rests his hands on his thighs at times... that's not creepy that I notice that, right?) that makes people go, "OMG!"
And Jim is just...he gives a totally different vibe. He's just got this shine in his eye that I see when he's just being Jim that he I don't even know how manages to suppress when he's Sheldon.
d.dresden_doll_01 on March 15th, 2009 05:00 pm (UTC)
LOL that's ok, I watch his hands like a total creep all the time, too ;)

You know why it annoys me whenever people say he's so much like Sheldon? Because in a way I feel like it belittles his work as an actor. Like him being similar to the character means he's not doing as kickass job as he would if he were totally different, you know?
*~*Sara-Bear*~*trashcan_blues on March 15th, 2009 02:46 am (UTC)
It's the voice... I mean and the mannerisms, he way he figits in his seat and what not... very similar to Sheldon. He does have some of the same OCD's from what I'm aware but in his words, it's not the over the top freakish OCD's lol...

But I don't see any similarities between him and Sheldon because he's a really shy, friendly person and he's not really arrogant. I mean he said in another interview somewhere that he's the type of person that says hi to everyone (like if you smile at him on the street or say hi walking by he'd probably say it back)... because that's just what he was taught. The only time he doesn't is when he's been treated badly by someone.
d.dresden_doll_01 on March 15th, 2009 05:02 pm (UTC)
I think he mentioned a couple of times that he washes his hands a lot and since I'm creepy I have a tiny hand fetish, I watch them pretty closely and they always seem a bit more reddened.
*~*Sara-Bear*~*trashcan_blues on March 16th, 2009 02:55 am (UTC)
haha yeah I remember him saying that too - he says the people in the make up room tell him to stop doing it so much because they have to put make-up on his hands to keep them from looking so red. I love his hands though too - seriously they're gorgeous and I'm not usually a hand person... and his eyes... *drools* :-P
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )